EB-4: Fourth Preference

For individuals who are special immigrants as follows:

  • Religious Workers
  • Broadcasters in the U.S.
  • Iraqi/Afghan Translators/Interpreters
  • Iraqis and Afghan Nationals Who Have Assisted the United States
  • International Organization Employees
  • Physicians
  • Armed Forces Members
  • Panama Canal Zone Employees
  • Retired NATO-6 employees
  • Spouses and Children of Deceased NATO-6 employees

Note: The U.S. employer needs to file a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant for the alien workers. The employee may self-petition on his/her own behalf under certain situations. Labor certification is not required for the categories mentioned above.

Family of EB-4 Visa Holders

The spouse and children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 may also be admitted to the United States.

For more information about Employment-Based Immigrant visa, you may check U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services’ web page:

EB-4:  http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/permanent-workers/employment-based-immigration-fourth-preference-eb-4