TN Visa: NAFTA Professional

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) allows Canadian or Mexican citizens, who are working professionals, to be granted a nonimmigrant classification for temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level. The length of stay granted for a TN Visa is a maximum of 3 years with a possible extension.

Professional occupations include, but not limited to: Accountant, Architect, Computer Systems Analyst, Disaster Relief Insurance Claims Adjuster, Economist, Engineer, Forester, Graphic Designer, Hotel Manager, Industrial Designer, Interior Designer, Land Surveyor, Landscape Architect, Lawyer, Librarian, Management Consultant, Mathematician, Research Assistant, Scientific Technician, Social Worker, Technical Publications Writer, Urban Planner, Medical Professional, Scientist, and Teacher.

Eligibility

An individual meets the general requirements, if:

  1. The individual is a citizen of Canada or Mexico
  2. The profession qualifies under the regulations
  3. There is a prearranged position (full time or part-time ) with a U.S. employer (no self-employment)
  4. The position available in the U.S. requires a NAFTA professional
  5. The individual is qualified to practice in the profession

There are also different specific requirements for Canadian and Mexican citizens.

Canadian Citizens must provide the following documentation:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship
  • Letter from the employer which includes the purpose of employment, length of stay, educational qualification, and the professional capacity that the TN visa holder will work in the U.S.
  • Credentials evaluation (if applicable)

Mexican Citizens must:

  • Obtain a visa to enter the United States as a TN nonimmigrant
  • Apply for a TN Visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico

Family of TN Visa Holders

The spouse and children under the age of 21 of the TN visa holders are eligible for TD nonimmigrant status. They do not need to be citizens of Canada or Mexico. Spouses and children cannot work while in the U.S., but are allowed to study.

For more information about TN visa, you may check U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services’ web page:

http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/tn-nafta-professionals